wednesday 4/27

dreamtheater
pictured: dream theater

5pm: rhinegeist’s “charitable suds” benefiting community shares. come to rhinegeist, for every beer purchased they donate $1 to community shares! rhinegeist. free. >>

5pm: teacher workshop: call me ishmael. join us as we explore the work of two artists, robert del tredici and dayton-based librarian matt kish, both of whom found inspiration in herman melville’s iconic 1851 novel moby dick. teacher workshops are free to teachers and education students, but space is limited and reservations are required. RSVP: kschloss@contemporaryartscenter.org. contemporary arts center. free. >>

5pm: rebel appalachia. mara rebel moon and mr. twelve-foot tall host singer songwriters and live bluegrass / folk acts from cincinnati and abroad. featuring alaskan bones. rake’s end. free. >>

5:30pm: the wild onion open-mic featuring adam prussia. bean haus bakery & cafe. free. >>

6pm: christian moerlein beer tasting. marty’s hops and vines. free. >>

6:30pm: window wraps workshop. on may 13th, tank buses around covington will be transformed into art galleries for pones inc. + tank “ride with an artist” day. but they need your help… pique invites the community to help design the original components for the window clings at a workshop. open to all ages and abilities. pique. free. >>

7pm: todd hepburn. arnold’s bar and grill. free. >>

7pm: beyond the stripes: draft edition. join the live audience for beyond the stripes with a special draft edition. #beyondthestripes is The enquirer’s weekly football talk show that gives you an inside look at the bengals. your hosts will be bengals beat writers paul dehner and jim owczarski, columnist paul daugherty and sideline reporter Lindsay patterson. bengals tackle cedric ogbuehi will appear as our guest. moerlein lager house. free. >>

7pm: a taste of buffalo trace distillery. featuring a flight and specialty cocktail. food from wellmann’s brands will include light bites and artisanal cheese and charcuterie selections. old kentucky bourbon bar. $5. >>

7pm: live n’ local music wednesdays w/ ricky nye, vocalist wendy dewitt and drummer kirk harwood. esquire theatre. $5. >>

7:30pm: expedition alaska premiere. the uc production master class invites you to the premiere of expedition alaska. will be screening the first two episodes of their four-part documentary series. you will also get to see “the making of expedition alaska”, which is a nominee at the us drone film festival and the nyc drone film festival. esquire theatre. free. >>

7:30pm: an evening with dream theater. the taft theatre. $35-$75. >>

8pm: karaoke. kaze. free. >>

8pm: karaoke fantastic. the drinkery. free. >>

8pm: pub quiz. $2 draft special. molly malone’s. free. >>

8pm: last call trivia. 1/2 price wine bottles and $3 craft cans. mac’s pizza mainstrasse. free. >>

8pm: bastard sloth residency w/ edhoculi, dessa sons, casino warrior and the grand detour. northside yacht club. free. >>

8pm: holy gallows w/ zijnzijn zijnzijn, atlanta aantis and rites. the mockbee. free. >>

8pm: scotty anderson & company. sis’s on monmouth. free. >>

8:30pm: blue wisp big band. urban artifact. 21+ free / under 21 $5. >>

9pm: ofir klemperer. the listing loon. free. >>

9:30pm: enemy planes w/ tonefarmer. motr. free. >>

9:30pm: karaoke and $2 fireball. gypsy’s mainstrasse. free. >>

 9:30pm: jims (april artist in residence) w/ smoke signals… and umin. the lounge. the southgate house revival. free. >>

10pm: jamie combs acoustic “wasted weirdo” wednesdays. strasse haus. free. >>